Welcome to...The UCLA Endocrine Surgical Unit
 

Schedule an Appointment
Endocrine Home
About Us
Our Expert Team
Our Services
First Visit for Patients
Patient Education
  Getting started
  High Calcium
  Parathyroid Surgery Success
  Parathyroid Surgery Priorities
  Benefits of parathyroid surgery
  Thyroid and Parathyroid Disease
  Find a Surgeon
  Parathyroid Surgery FAQ
  About endocrine surgery
  History of endocrine surgery
  Outcomes in endocrine surgery
  Health Care Quality and Safety
  Reputable Affiliates
  Diseases we treat
  Endocrine encyclopedia
  Adrenocortical Carcinoma
  Pheochromocytoma
  Thyroid Cancer in Children
  Thyroid Cancer Staging
Scar Gallery
For Referring Physicians
Distance Surgery Program
International Patients
Insurance Questions
Map-Directions-Parking
Contact Us
Patient Experiences
Endocrine Resources
Research Opportunities
Site Map

UCLA Health System


Schedule an Appointment


Patient Education - Endocrine Encyclopedia

Endocrine Surgery Encyclopedia

Dexamethasone suppression test

Definition:
Dexamethasone suppression test measures the response of the adrenal glands to ACTH. Dexamethasone is given and levels of cortisol are measured. Cortisol levels should decrease in response to the administration of dexamethasone.

Alternative Names: DST; ACTH suppression test; Cortisol suppression test

How the test is performed:
There are two different types of dexamethasone suppression tests: the low-dose test and the high-dose test. Each type can either be done in an overnight or standard (3-day) way.

For the low-dose overnight method, 1 mg of dexamethasone is given at 11 p.m., and the blood is drawn at 8 a.m. for a cortisol measurement (see venipuncture).

In the standard low-dose method, urine is collected 3 days (stored in 24-hour collection containers) for measurement of cortisol. On day 2, a low dose (0.5 mg) of dexamethasone is given by mouth every 6 hours for 48 hours.

For the high-dose overnight method, a baseline cortisol is measured on the morning of the test, then 8 mg of dexamethasone is given at 11 p.m. Blood is drawn at 8 a.m. for a cortisol measurement. For the standard high-dose test, urine is collected over 3 days (stored in 24-hour collection containers) for measurement of cortisol. On day 2, a high dose (2 mg) of dexamethasone is given by mouth every 6 hours for 48 hours.

How to prepare for the test:
The health care provider may advise you to stop taking drugs that may affect the test. Drugs that can affect test results include barbiturates, estrogens, corticosteroids, oral contraceptives, phenytoin, spironolactone, and tetracyclines.

How the test will feel:
When the needle is inserted to draw blood, some people feel moderate pain, while others feel only a prick or stinging sensation. Afterward, there may be some throbbing.

Why the test is performed:
This test is performed when overproduction of cortisol is suspected. The low-dose test can help differentiate healthy people from those who produce too much cortisol. The high-dose test can help determine if the abnormality is in the pituitary gland (Cushing's Disease).

The secretion of ACTH from the pituitary gland is normally regulated by the level of cortisol in the blood plasma. ACTH stimulates the adrenal cortex to produce cortisol. As plasma cortisol levels increase, ACTH secretion is suppressed. As cortisol levels decrease, ACTH increases.

Dexamethasone is a synthetic steroid similar to cortisol, which suppresses ACTH secretion in normal people. Therefore, giving dexamethasone should reduce ACTH levels, resulting in decreased cortisol levels. People with pituitary glands which produce too much ACTH will have an abnormal response to the low-dose test, but a normal response to the high dose.

Normal Values:

Low Dose:

  • Overnight: 8 a.m. plasma cortisol < 5 mcg/dl
  • Standard: Urinary free cortisol on day 3 < 10 mcg/day

High Dose:

  • Overnight: > 50 % reduction in plasma cortisol
  • Standard: > 90% reduction in urinary free cortisol

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories.

What abnormal results mean:
If there is not a normal response on the low-dose test, abnormal secretion of cortisol is likely (Cushing's Syndrome). This could be a result of a cortisol-producing adrenal tumor, a pituitary tumor that produces ACTH, or a tumor in the body that inappropriately produces ACTH. The high-dose test can help distinguish a pituitary cause (Cushing's Disease) from the others.

Cushing's syndrome caused by adrenal tumor

  • Low dose: no change
  • High dose: no change

Cushing's syndrome related to ectopic ACTH-producing tumor

  • Low dose: no change
  • High dose: no change

Cushing's Syndrome caused by pituitary tumor (Cushing's Disease)

  • Low dose: no change
  • High dose: normal suppression

What the risks are:

  • Excessive bleeding
  • Fainting or feeling lightheaded
  • Hematoma (blood accumulating under the skin)
  • Infection (a slight risk any time the skin is broken)
  • Multiple punctures to locate veins

Special considerations:
There are none.


Review Date: 3/8/2006
Reviewed By: Robert Hurd, M.D., Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH. Review provided by VeriMed Healthcare Network.

A.D.A.M. qualityA.D.A.M., Inc. is accredited by URAC, also known as the American Accreditation HealthCare Commission (www.urac.org). URAC's accreditation program is an independent audit to verify that A.D.A.M. follows rigorous standards of quality and accountability. A.D.A.M. is among the first to achieve this important distinction for online health information and services. Learn more about A.D.A.M.'s editorial policy, editorial process and privacy policy. A.D.A.M. is also a founding member of Hi-Ethics and subscribes to the principles of the Health on the Net Foundation (www.hon.ch).

The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed medical professional should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Call 911 for all medical emergencies. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. © 1997- 2007 A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.

A.D.A.M. logo


Diseases of the Endocrine System

Tests and studies: